?

Log in

10 Minutes on Monday - Laura Wise

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

July 14th, 2014


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:10 pm - 10 Minutes on Monday
Am madly dashing about today, what with work and volunteer things and Master Danger being demanding, but I did want to post, even if in truncated form:

*How much do I love Endeavour, and Endeavour himself, bless his wee frail self. This week's episode did not frighten me, thank heavens, but I was pleasantly mournful afterward, what with the Thursday storyline and all. (So nice to see Roger Allam work.)
*The perils of prequels, however -- while I ship with a great shippiness wee Endeavour and Monica, his nurse-neighbour-lover, the fact that I know where Morse will be in 28 years or so is a bit of a damper indeed.
*Love the 60s vibe of Endeavour, btw. Love the way midcentury modern and more traditional spaces and furnishings are mixed.
*Went to a gallery talk at my local art museum Friday night -- fascinating! For a few hours I was possessed by the urge to become a docent in my copious free time, and then... then I looked at my schedule. Maybe nearer retirement, then.
*Am craving sugar like nobody's business. Am refraining. I dislike being disciplined, but there we are.
*Randomly -- or perhaps because his suit is sort of lemon-bar colored -- I offer a photo of David Bowie, Serious Moonlight tour/"Modern Love" era. So pleasing. :)

And now I'm off. What one cool thing can you tell me?

May your day be delightful.

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:tx_cronopio
Date:July 14th, 2014 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What one cool thing can I tell you, oh, let's see...

Well, La Spawn's girlfriend told me last night that she always looks forward to coming here for dinner because I'm such a great cook. That's something that none of the steps have ever told me, so that was cool. Albeit, I'll admit, with a side of Meow :)
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 14th, 2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's awesome. And cheers for you! :)
[User Picture]
From:anne_d
Date:July 14th, 2014 05:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmmm... Emily saw another oriole in our backyard last evening. With any luck, they are the ones eating the jelly, since the dish mysteriously empties itself every night.

[hugs]
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 14th, 2014 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful birds in the backyard For The Win!

[hugs hugs]
[User Picture]
From:mobile_alh
Date:July 14th, 2014 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee...I love how the Bowie hair matches the suit!

One cool thing...I was invited to join a group of online kitting chums to go to Peru next year with a trip to Machu Picchu thrown in...on the downside, the timing and price probably mean it will not happen for me at least, but it's a nice fantasy.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 14th, 2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know Mr Bowie planned the match. :)

CHEERS for a cool possibility! I hope you get to go, regardless of timing and price obstacles.

Hugs!
[User Picture]
From:stateless82
Date:July 14th, 2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The coolest thing is the Nick Cave "20,000 Days on Earth" movie. I don't pay enough attention to things, so it caught me completely by surprise and I'm kind of giddy.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 14th, 2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh YAY for things that make you happy-giddy. :)

Cheers and hugs.
[User Picture]
From:gwynnega
Date:July 15th, 2014 01:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
::waves jetlaggedly::

::hugs::
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 15th, 2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hugs hugs! [offers coffee]
[User Picture]
From:janus_74
Date:July 15th, 2014 03:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree with the perils of prequels; I know how it all ends and I think that's why I can't get into the series.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 15th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That seems fair to me. :)

Because I don't remember Inspector Morse all that well, it's easier for me to suspend disbelief, I think.

Cheers and a good Tuesday!
[User Picture]
From:freixenet
Date:July 15th, 2014 11:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be a docent with you, L. I've always wanted to do that! :)

Um, one cool thing...a bowl of fresh strawberries and blueberries, drizzled with a tiny bit of pure Vermont maple syrup (alas, the crop from two years ago, but still).
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 15th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Strawberries and blueberries, yay! :)

And cheers for your upcoming professional trip. [hugs]
[User Picture]
From:paratti
Date:July 15th, 2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cool breezes off a blue Thames:)

((Hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:July 15th, 2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I wish I were there!

Hugs and cheers, mate.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com