?

Log in

No account? Create an account
What-ho, or, It's Just a Jump to the Left - Laura Wise

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

February 18th, 2012


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:48 pm - What-ho, or, It's Just a Jump to the Left
Hello, it's me. No, not Todd Rundgren.
Anyhoo...

I've got things to talk about in a few weeks, and am mulling a v short visit with the Stonewoods in the near future, but at the moment I'm deeply boring. So instead of sharing the tedious details of Being Me, I wanted to chat about a slightly disturbing phenomenon --

The Just-a-Jump-to-the-Left Syndrome, wherein one reads or listens to or watches a cultural product which really truly should work for one, judging by history and all good sense, but OMG it really truly does not.

So, I've caught up with Sherlock Series 2 [short review: I love, even though "Hound" was slightly less stellar than it might have been. I blame Russell Tovey] and, fired by rekindled love for Mark Gatiss as Mycroft, decided that I might as well try one of his Lucius Box mysteries. These are billed as 'camp' in all the review literature, and as a devoted follower of Hector Hugo Munro and E F Benson, I'd be bound to like them. (Hmmm. Perhaps 'bound' is the wrong word.)

With the seductive, Turkish-Delight-in-Narnia ease the Kindle affords, downloading of The Vesuvius Club occurred. The first chapter was entitled "Mr Lucifer Box entertains," and the first line was as follows: I have always been an appalling judge of character. It is my most beguiling virtue. Upon reading that, I might possibly have wriggled in my chair (thus disturbing the Blonde Dog) and murmured "Whee."

But then I read on. The experience was not unlike biting into a chocolate that promises to be one's favorite (cherry filling! Or caramel!) and instead is something unexpectedly gaaah. I'm not sure why it didn't work for me -- but I stopped after 15% read, disheartened and giving myself wrinkles due to the active squinching of my nose.

Maybe I'll go back and try again. Or maybe it was just a jump to the left when I wanted a step to the right.

Have you ever had that experience, when by all lights you should have liked something but just... didn't?

In any event, cheers and the perfect reading-listening-watching experiences for you this weekend. :-)

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:paratti
Date:February 19th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I enjoyed it, but I think that was through taking them as mainly comic.

((Hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 12:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think that was part of the problem for me -- it wasn't funny enough to overlook the slight... something indefinably off for my taste. But I think I'm probably just not in the proper mood. ;-)

Hugs hugs, L!
[User Picture]
From:gwynnega
Date:February 19th, 2012 01:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've had that experience all too often, alas!

::hugs::
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's too, too annoying.

;-)

Cheers and hugs, Gwynne!
[User Picture]
From:wildrider
Date:February 19th, 2012 05:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
The one I always think of is the Kenneth Brannagh production of Frankenstein, which by all lights I SHOULD have loved -- it was brilliantly acted, beautifully shot, every frame lovely... and yet it was so deadly dull and plodding and self-important! Yep, yep, that same feeling!
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 11:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, wasn't that film a disappointment! I concur.

Cheers and good thoughts and a good Sunday!
[User Picture]
From:freixenet
Date:February 19th, 2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. I actually walked out of the theater on that one.
[User Picture]
From:stevie_carroll
Date:February 19th, 2012 08:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
I had the same feeling with that book.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Perhaps I won't try again with it, then! Thanks, Stevie.

Happy Sunday!
[User Picture]
From:freixenet
Date:February 19th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, dear--disappointing, even with Kindle goodness.

My own watching is, I'm sorry to say, the original Battlestar Galactica, the second episode of the opening three parter in 1978. Introduction of Jane Seymour as the brave and beautiful widow-with-adorable-child, blonde Laurette Spang as the brave and waifish "sociolator" with a heart of gold, and the mechanical dog, Muffit. Good times.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It WAS disappointing.

But hurrah for your venturing back to the original BSG, and I hope you're finding it soothing! :-)

Hugs and a good Sunday!
[User Picture]
From:janus_74
Date:February 19th, 2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Kindles make it far to easy to download books on a whim....I've got lots of them :)

As for things I should like but don't; way too many to list.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, downloading-on-a-whim is perhaps contraindicated. ;-)

(I say that as a person who also downloaded a fantasy about elves/faerie and then shrieked after reading the first 5% "OMG what fresh hell is this.")

Cheers and a good Sunday, T!
[User Picture]
From:stateless82
Date:February 19th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I run up against that fairly often. (I'm convinced that somewhere inside me is a Kate Bush fan desperate to get out.)

This weekend I'm watching Boardwalk Empire to keep E company, and am searching for a book to click with.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:February 19th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gaah! I'll try to remember not to put Kate Bush on any more mix-CDs (should I ever make one). ;-)

Cheers, S, and good thoughts for a good book. [hugs]

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com