?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A peculiar fact - Laura Wise

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

March 21st, 2012


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:23 pm - A peculiar fact
It is a Peculiar Fact that around the time of the year the subtropics explode with pollen, I become halfway worthless. (Please don't tell me I'm completely worthless, because I'll believe you.)

The general effect is one of listlessness (that's right, I can't even write lists), low-level headache, depression, exhaustion, and over-consumption of caffeine to counteract said exhaustion, which means I lie awake longing for sweet slumber to overtake me. Sweet slumber, however, has taken the last plane out of town, or has bunked down with the Blonde Dog in the next room.

If I check the news at any time during the day... well, let's not even contemplate that horror.

So anyway, that's where I've been -- whingeing and feeling awful. I have been poking at one finished draft, too dull and swollen-eyed to bend my mind to revision, and instead have written a chapter of a new project, la la. Also, I have started switching over my closet from winter to summer. Lastly, I just began reading a new book.

For some time I'd been seeing references to Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch, a police procedural with magic, set in my favorite city in the world. Finally I picked it up -- or rather, picked up Midnight Riot, which is the US title of the book(and a crappy title it is, too). Well! Those who know me know that the Thames is my holy river, and Aaronovitch's book, with its dry-and-droll first person narration by DC Peter Grant, its delightful Folly set in Russell Square, and its personification of Mother Thames, is indeed worthy of that river. (At least so far -- I'm halfway through.)

I mean, I'd rather BE in London, but that'll do, pig, that'll do.

May you find ways to celebrate spring (other than sneezing), and may you be reminded of places you love.

(28 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:gwynnega
Date:March 22nd, 2012 12:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I can relate to your pollen woes! Glad you have a good book to read, though! :-)

::hugs::
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know we need pollen, but.... [sigh]

Hugs and a good easy slide into Thursday, Gwynne!
[User Picture]
From:lounge_lily
Date:March 22nd, 2012 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
You have just described my general existence and I can't even blame it on the season as I'm pretty much like that all year 'round!

The book sounds fascinating and I will look into Mr Aaronovitch when I'm next lurking for new ebooks. (I'll be needing something for when I run out of Tony Hill books ;))

Big squeezes for your seasonal malaise. [promised big squeezes]
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
[hugs hugs]

Aaronovitch does some *really* interesting stuff, L! I recommend.

Good thoughts and more hugs!
[User Picture]
From:anne_d
Date:March 22nd, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
[hugs and de-sneezing vibes] Also great sympathies; something here is making my nose tickle, and I've had the sneezles all week.

You are never completely worthless, just drained, my dear.

My library system does not, alas, have Rivers of London, but does have one of the author's other books, so I've requested it. The magic-detection combo hits several of my buttons, so I have hopes of entertainment.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Boo for sneezles! Boo, I say.

But hugs and good cheer to you, and micro-vacations in plenty.
[User Picture]
From:mamculuna
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, ugh, pollen. Such a beautiful time of year, and such a miserable one. I hope you survive and get to breathe and sleep again soon.

That books sounds lovely.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Pollen is here for the duration, but we persevere.

And you might find the Aaronovitch interesting -- he rings some v. cool changes on familiar tropes. Mama Thames and her daughters are fascinating!

A happy slide into the weekend to you!
[User Picture]
From:ljrags
Date:March 22nd, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Atlanta and the surrounding 'burbs sneeze and sniffle with you. The words "record breaking" have been used by media and allergists to describe the pollen count. My reaction was to close up the house and turn on the AC until the Season remembers her bad self and acts like Spring again {G}. Also dole out the ibuprofen and zyrtec to suffering family members.

*Tissue? Antihistamine? More tea?*

Thank you for the book recommedation. Sounds like something I would like to try!

**Gentle hugs**


[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're right -- it's a horrible season for so many people! You are wise in dealing with the hideousness.

[offers tea and antihistamines in return]

[also hugs]
[User Picture]
From:stateless82
Date:March 22nd, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
We had an almost pollen free day today thanks to the 15 hours of rain the day before. It was wonderful. Tomorrow it goes back up to 10. :-p

Cinnamon chocolate ice cream is a pretty fine way to celebrate and comfort.

((hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooh, rain and ice cream! These are much better things than pollen overload! Hurrah, S.

(And oooh, cinnamon and chocolate? Sounds lovely. :-))

[hugs hugs]
[User Picture]
From:cindergal
Date:March 22nd, 2012 03:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Woe, for pollen and listless-ness. But yay for new projects. :-)
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, C! Thanks and hugs and a bottle of wine in the fridge for later for you. :-)
[User Picture]
From:winding_path
Date:March 22nd, 2012 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Silly pollen. It's that time of year again, isn't it?

The book sounds interesting, though. Though, yes, the US title is dismal.

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
I always forget how miserable pollen-heavy days are... until they return. Ah well. ;-)

There's some lovely theatre-history bits in the book, W_P -- I think you'd enjoy it!

[hugs]
[User Picture]
From:paratti
Date:March 22nd, 2012 08:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I enjoyed it. And the sequel's good too:)

((Hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
I will save Moon Over Soho for next week, perhaps.... If I can wait that long.

Cheers, L, and better days and hugs!
[User Picture]
From:freixenet
Date:March 22nd, 2012 08:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
:hugs: And yet you still manage to look amazing!
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, F -- and hugs and chocolate and better days to you!
[User Picture]
From:kathyh
Date:March 22nd, 2012 09:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
I listened to "Rivers of London" as an audiobook and it was an excellent listen (despite the annoying editing). I really enjoyed it and I've got it to read as well and will get the sequel. A friend of mine actually knows Ben Aaronovitch so I know it's taken him a long time to have a big success like this series of books.

Sorry about pollen problems.

Hugs ♥
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 10:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's cool about your one degree of separation, K! :-) And yes, it's really, really solid storytelling, with fabulous detail. Hurrah for Mr Aaronovitch.

Hugs and good London thoughts sent your way! :-)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Spring in your part of the world sounds LOVELY. :-))

Cheers and hugs, L!
[User Picture]
From:janus_74
Date:March 22nd, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Stupid pollen, but you're new read sounds really interesting.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a really cool read -- I finished it after I posted. :-)

Cheers, T, and a happy Thursday!
[User Picture]
From:stevie_carroll
Date:March 22nd, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That book's lurking somewhere in my To Read pile.

Much sympathy on the pollen too.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:March 22nd, 2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be interested to hear what you think about the book!

Cheers and a good weekend, Stevie.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com