?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The First Storm of the Season, Post #10 - Laura Wise

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

May 20th, 2015


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:55 pm - The First Storm of the Season, Post #10
So we were supposed to have the first storm of the rainy season yesterday. All the forecasts saw one coming, and throughout the burning afternoon I kept telling myself that at least it would rain.

Yeah, no. At my house there was no rain whatsoever, but in the evening, a few miles away lightning cracked through the dark, with a low almost constant rumble following. Master Danger refused to go outside at his usual bedtime -- I had to wait until an hour later to get him out.

Today it's hotter and sunnier and awful. We were promised 60% chance of rain. There's nothing.

I want the rainy season, damn it.

So, a double-drabble:



Jackie saw the flash out of the corner of her eye. She counted the old way – one Mississippi, two Mississippi, three Mississippi – until the thunder came. Less than a mile away.

All right, she thought, and ran barefoot out the door into heavy damp air. No rain yet; bricks and then sticker-burr dry grass underfoot, the kiss of the old azaleas that wound along the lakeside path.

From inside the house her cat Mr Deep wailed, worried. He knew.

It was the first real storm of the rainy season.

Flash over the lake. One Mississippi, Two Mississippi. Half a mile away.

Jackie leapt onto the old overturned rowboat her father had left when he’d run away and joined that underground family of magicians. (Not the ones who pulled rabbits out of hats; the more dangerous ones, who pulled fire out of grassland and water out of stones.) The chipping paint hurt the soles of her feet worse than the stickerburrs. Her dad had left a little something powerful in the boat.

He’d left a little something powerful with Jackie, too.

Flash, almost on top of her. No time to count.

She reached for the thunder, her hand open to receive.

................

Hope the weather's giving you what you need today!

(17 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:freixenet
Date:May 20th, 2015 09:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No rain for you?? But all those clouds! You're getting some rain right now, looks like. Good thing you're prepared with thunder writing.

(Which, by the way, is a wonderful little tidbit! Thank you! I hear thunder not too far away...)
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
An hour after posting this, the heavens did open, and we got a good inch+ of rain. THANKS BE.

I am not dealing with this summer weather well, I confess.

Hugs!
[User Picture]
From:paratti
Date:May 20th, 2015 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Loved it.

I hope it rains soon.

(((Hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It did rain shortly after I posted this, for which I am v.v. grateful. :)

Hugs and thanks, mate!
[User Picture]
From:janus_74
Date:May 20th, 2015 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lovely double drabble. Hope you get the rainy season soon (but that it's not too bad or overstays it's welcome).
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, T, for reading!

The rain of the rainy season is the only compensation for the heat, which I tolerate incresingly poorly. Oh well, we persevere.

Cheers for your day!
[User Picture]
From:roguedemon
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lovely Drabble.

I want rain too, to wash away the cottonwood pollen floating around everywhere! I hope it comes soon for the both of us. ((Hugs))
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, cottonwood pollen. That is No Fun At All. [sends sympathies]

Thanks, friend, and hugs!
[User Picture]
From:anne_d
Date:May 21st, 2015 02:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope the weather breaks your way soon!
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We did get a proper rainy-day storm shortly after I posted, for which I am grateful. :)

Cheers and hugs to you today!
[User Picture]
From:stateless82
Date:May 21st, 2015 03:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
We had thunder today, with a short but intense rainfall. I swore the inside of the library smelled of rain, or ozone, but no one else thought so.

They say there's more rain coming, I'll try to send it your way.

Love the story.
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Y'all have gotten so MUCH rain, my goodness. Stay safe and dry!

Thanks, hugs, and HAPPY BIRTHDAY. :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 21st, 2015 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, L! I'll keep Jackie around in my mind, see what else she might tell me.

Hugs hugs!
[User Picture]
From:mobile_alh
Date:May 22nd, 2015 01:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Delicious double drabble and so glad to read that you got rain after all.

Nothing again for me (channeling my inner Bad King John).

cheers anyway!
[User Picture]
From:laurawise
Date:May 22nd, 2015 05:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Boo for no rain for you -- and for me yesterday and possibly today.

Thanks for reading and hugs for your Friday!
[User Picture]
From:mobile_alh
Date:May 22nd, 2015 05:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We actually did have a small rain overnight...and the clouds are looking hopeful today (fingers crossed).

Hugs for a happy weekend!
[User Picture]
From:stevie_carroll
Date:May 22nd, 2015 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lovely!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com